Graduate Degrees in Chile

CRUCH Graduate Degrees

Council of Rectors of Chilean universities

Master’s Degrees in Chile Graduate Degrees

Español Español

Practical Information


WHAT MUST I DO TO STUDY IN CHILE?

To study in Chile, you must have the appropriate documentation required by our educational system.
The first thing you must present is a student visa. To obtain one, please approach the Chilean Consulate in your country of origin and submit the following documentation:

• Valid passport.

• Birth Certificate.

• Certificate of admission into a program of study at a Chilean educational institution.

• Certificate establishing that you will be granted a student loan and/or scholarship. In some cases, you must prove that you have sufficient funds to live in Chile.

• Medical certificate. This form may be found at your country’s Consulate.

• Criminal record from the country of residence, for applicants over the age of 18. You may also find this form at the Consulate.

• 2 current passport-size photographs (4.5 x4.5 cm).



With these documents, you may request your student visa, which will be valid for one year and may be used to enter Chile within a maximum period of 90 days. This visa is exclusively for studying and does not authorize you to work in the country, except through a special permit that must be reviewed by the Consulate. When you arrive in Chile, please approach the Office of Immigration and International Police and submit:

• The visa obtained in your country of origin.

• 2 passport photographs.

• 2 letters of reference from Chilean citizens.



Next, head to the Civil Registry and Identification office to obtain your foreign citizen ID card, which legally authorizes your stay in our country.

For both processes, you must also submit an original copy of your diploma or certificate of college degree and/or high school studies –depending on your most recent level of studies completed–, duly legalized at the Chilean Consulate or Embassy in your country of residence.

You must complete these steps in a maximum period of 30 days.

In any case, you should review the specific requirements for admission of foreign students into specific academic programs at the institution you are interested in.

Source : LEARN CHILE
More information www.learnchile.cl.

CONSEJO DE RECTORES DE LAS UNIVERSIDADES CHILENAS
Alameda 1371, piso 4. Santiago de Chile
Teléfono: 56 2 2426 8620 - Fax: 56 2 2426 8626 - E-mail: [email protected]